Friday, July 29, 2011

Rachel McAdams

The Canadian Actress Rachel McAdams


Rachel McAdams
Personal Details

Full name : Rachel Anne McAdams

Born on : 17 November 1978

Place of birth : London, Ontario, Canada

Year Active : 2001-Present

Profession : Actress

Height : 5' 5" (1.65 m)

Rachel McAdams
Biography


Rachel McAdams
The one of the famous celebrities Rachel Anne McAdams (born November 17, 1978) is a Canadian actress. After graduating beginning a theatre program at York University in 2001, she worked steadily as an actress awaiting finding fame in 2004 with starring role in Mean Girls and The Notebook.Other well-known movies include Wedding Crashers (2005), Red Eye (2005), The Family Stone (2005), State of Play (2009), Time Traveler's Wife, The Time Traveler's Wife (2009), Sherlock Holmes (2009), Morning Glory (2010) and Midnight in Paris (2011).She will become visible in two movies in 2012: romantic drama The Vow with Channing Tatum and an as-yet-untitled Terence Malick film through Ben Affleck, Rachel Weisz and Javier Bardem. She will also build a cameo appearance in Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows, set for release on December 16, 2011.


Rachel McAdams
Awards and Nominations


Rachel McAdams

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA

Year

Award

Category

Result

2010

Saturn Award

Best Supporting Actress

for: Sherlock Holmes (2009).

Nominated

2006

Saturn Award

Best Actress

for: Red Eye (2005/I).

Nominated

BAFTA Awards

2006

Rising Star Award


Nominated

Genie Awards

2003

Genie

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

for: Perfect Pie (2002).

Nominated

Hollywood Film Festival

2005

MTV Movie Award

Best Performance

for: Red Eye (2005/I).

Won

Satellite Awards

2005

Satellite Award

Outstanding Actress in a Supporting Role, Comedy or Musical

for: The Family Stone (2005).

Nominated



For More Awards

Rachel McAdams
Rachel McAdams
Rachel McAdams
For More News About

Rachel McAdams
Rachel McAdams
Rachel McAdamsuseful links: transport rankings, spartan moving, mover rankings

Thursday, July 28, 2011

Wednesday, July 27, 2011

Rosie Huntington-Whiteley

The English Actress Rosie Huntington-Whiteley


Rosie Huntington

Personal Details

Full name : Rosie Alice Huntington-Whiteley

Nickname : Rose

Born on : 18 April 1987

Place of birth : Plymouth, Devon, England

Profession : Actress,Model

Height : 1.75 m (5 ft 9 in)

Hair colour : Brown

Eye colour : Blue[


Rosie Huntington
Biography


Rosie Huntington
The one of the famous celebrities Rosie Alice Huntington-Whiteley (born 18 April 1987) is an English model and actress, best known designed for her work for Victoria's Secret and her role as Carly Spencer in the 2011 film Transformers: Dark of the Moon, fraction of the Transformers film series. She attended Tavistock College and have been modeling since 2003 for a variety of clothiers: Abercrombie & Fitch, Burberry, Bloomingdale's, Ralph Lauren, DKNY. She started modeling for Victoria's Secret in 2006 and was officially named one of the lingerie company's "Angels" within November 2009, at the age of 22. Her first film role will be as "Carly", replace Megan Fox as Sam's original love interest in the third installment of the Transformers sequence: Transformers: Dark of the Moon (2011).

Rosie Huntington
Awards and Nominations

Rosie Huntington
Rosie Huntington
Rosie Huntington

For More News About : Rosie Huntington

Rosie Huntington
Rosie Huntington
Rosie Huntingtonuseful links: transport rankings, spartan moving, mover rankings

Tuesday, July 26, 2011

Leighton Meester

The American Actress Leighton Meester

Leighton Meester

Personal Details

Full name : Leighton Marissa Meester

Born on : 19 April 1986

Place of birth : Forth Worth, Texas, U.S

Nationality : American

Profession : Actress, singer, model

Height : 5' 5" (1.65 m)

Year Active : 1999-present


Leighton Meester
Biography


Leighton Meester
The one of the famous celebrities Leighton Marissa Meester (born April 9, 1986) is an American actress and singer. Meester gained fame intended for playing the role of Blair Waldorf in the CW young-adult television series Gossip Girl. In 2005, Meester began a usual role in the series Surface as Savannah Bennet. Meester appear in two more 2006 movies, Flourish and Inside. She also guest appeared in Numb3rs and in three episodes of House M.D. as Ali, a young girl who have a crush on House. She had guest roles on CSI: Miami and Shark, and played the female guide in the horror film Drive-Thru.She most recently appear in the 2010 country drama film Country Strong, the 2011 thriller The Roommate, and the 2011 romantic-comedy Monte Carlo.


Leighton Meester

Awards and Nominations

Leighton Meester

MTV Movie Awards

Year

Category

Award

Result

2011

category Best Villain for The Roommate (2011)

MTV Movie Awards

Nomination

People’s Choice Awards,USA

2010

category Favorite Music Collaboration for "Good Girl Go Bad"

People’s Choice Award

Nomination

Teen Choice Awards

2010

category Choice TV Actress: Drama for Gossip Girl (2007) (TV)

Teen Choice Award

Won

2009

category Choice TV Actress: Drama for Gossip Girl (2007) (TV)

Teen Choice Award

Won

2008

category Choice TV Actress: Drama for Gossip Girl (2007) (TV)

Teen Choice Award

Nomination



For More Awards

Leighton Meester
Leighton Meester
Leighton Meester

For More News About: Leighton Meester

Leighton Meester
Leighton Meester
Leighton Meesteruseful links: transport rankings, spartan moving, mover rankings